Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At The Supervisor’s Safari, we are committed to protecting your personal information and safeguarding it in every transaction, at every level of our organization. We are responsible for personal information that we hold and have designated individuals to be accountable for our compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

This privacy policy explains our general privacy practices that apply to the personal information we obtain about you, how we use and share that information and the steps we take to secure that personal information. We also provide information about how we can be contacted if a question arises about our privacy practices.

This privacy policy is designed to meet the standards set out in Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), including the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, provincial privacy legislation and other applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Principle 1 – Accountability
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 – Consent
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 – Accuracy
Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information
Principle 8 – Openness
Principle 9 – Customer Access
Principle 10 – Handling Complaints and Suggestions

We always collect, use and disclose your personal information in a fair and lawful manner that is compatible with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that can identify you, as an individual. This information includes your name, home address, home phone number, gender, date of birth, language preference, email address, credit card information, bank account information, account information with us, IP address or social media user name or identification.

Information about your business title, business address, business telephone number, business email address or business fax number is not personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you, indirectly from third parties and otherwise as permitted by applicable law. The Supervisor’s Safari limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only.

The type of information we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • sign-up to purchase our products and/or services, we will collect your name, contact details, address and other information in order to enable us to provide you with access to our website and/or to receive our products and/or services.
  • submit a request to us via email or through our website, we will collect your email address, IP address, information about your location and any information you have included in the email or website form. We use your email address to acknowledge your request and/or reply to your questions.
  • request information about our services or make a support request to us, we may collect your name, address, phone number, fax number and/or email addresses. This is solely for the purpose of contacting you for sales or support follow-up or, when you have specifically requested it, marketing or promotional materials about our services.
  • request us to process a payment, we may need to collect your name, credit card number and other details, over the phone or in person, as required to verify a manual transaction. We restrict access to credit card information, and credit card numbers, and they are not retained nor are they provided to merchants. In the event of a customer complaint or chargeback, transaction information will be provided to the merchant, bank or card issuer.

We may also collect and use your personal information on the basis of our legitimate business interests, which may include collecting anonymized statistical information regarding your customer’s use of our website or services. We may also use your personal information to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches or fraud and to protect our business. Any time we use your personal information for these purposes, we will consider the effect of those uses and will not proceed if we are aware of any material impact on your rights and freedoms.

We will identify the purpose for which we collect and use your personal information at or before the time the information is collected. We will obtain your consent prior to each specific use, except where consent is not required by applicable law. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaus, we will obtain your consent.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, some services and areas of our website may require you to provide us with your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information or withdraw your consent in those instances, you may not be able to receive the full benefit of those services or access certain parts of our website.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. On the The Supervisor’s Safari’ website, cookies are used to increase robustness and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

Cookies may be used by our website to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Although cookies have the capability of accomplishing a variety of undertakings, The Supervisor’s Safari only uses cookies when they provide an obvious benefit to you. Cookies help authenticate how the user and login information is stored so the user can enter and leave our website without having to re-enter the same information again. Cookies are also used by the server to store information about user page activities, so you can easily pick up where you left off. We also use remarketing, retargeting and similar tools to monitor your visits to our website and advertise to you online on website across the internet.

The Supervisor’s Safari also uses Google Analytics which is a set of integrated data-and-marketing analysis products that lets us analyze consumer behavior, develop relevant insights, and then provide a more engaging brand experience. The Supervisor’s Safari’ use of Google Analytics is to collect top-level information about how you use our website. Google Analytics provides the information we need to improve the user experience and serve up the content our visitors find most useful. The Google Analytics cookies store information about what pages you visit, how long you spend on our website, how you got there and what you click on.

Our cookies do not collect or store your personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify you. For an overview of privacy at Google click here.

If you would like to browse the The Supervisor’s Safari’ website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, some areas of the The Supervisor’s Safari’ website may not function properly or optimally.

Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies automatically. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, please refer to your browser’s documentation or online help for instructions.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or otherwise notified to you at the time you provide your personal information, including:

  • the purposes you where you have provided your consent;
  • to financial institutions for processing payments;
  • to our suppliers, third-party service providers or agents who assist us in serving you, including for telephone support or data storage or processing; and
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

The Supervisor’s Safari does not give, sell or trade your personal information to third parties.

The Supervisor’s Safari reserves the right (and you authorize us) to share or disclose your Personal Information when we determine, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate, including to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this privacy policy or to prevent prohibited or illegal activities. Further, The Supervisor’s Safari may disclose personal information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Additionally, The Supervisor’s Safari reserves the right to disclose and to transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, merger, amalgamation, or any other type of acquisition, disposition, or financing of all or any portion of The Supervisor’s Safari or any of the assets or shares of The Supervisor’s Safari, provided that the third party represents that it will continue to use the information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect or that is provided to us (not including credit card numbers or information) is stored on our website and in our mail list software. Credit card numbers are always encrypted and are not seen by anyone. Credit card numbers and information that is provided over the phone or in person to conduct a manual order or transaction are not stored or retained in any form.

MARKETING

Where you have provided your consent, we may use your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services, including promotions, special offers and events. If you have consented to receive marketing or promotional materials, you may opt out at any time.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time, by:

  • using the unsubscribe feature that we include in our electronic marketing messages, such as emails; or
  • using any of our contact forms found on our website; or
  • contacting us via email at: info@thesupervisorssafari.com.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Only those employees involved in processing data have access to personal information. Any employee found in violation of our security or privacy policy is subject to disciplinary action.

We do our utmost to protect and safeguard your personal information. However, as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

We believe there are measures you should take as well to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion. For example, to ensure the passwords you use are encrypted and to not share personal information with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request. The Supervisor’s Safari does not contact customers by email or telephone requesting to provide sensitive data such as your personal information, banking and credit card details, and passwords.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in order to manage our relationship with you, fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as necessary or as permitted or required by law. At the end of this period, your personal information will either be deleted or anonymized.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may make a request to us to access, update, delete or correct your personal information. You may also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, request us to restrict the use or disclosure of your personal information or ask for your personal information to be provided to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Before The Supervisor’s Safari is able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies or otherwise respond to your requests, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within an appropriate timeframe and you will be provided with a written response.

The Supervisor’s Safari relies on customers or users of our website and services to provide accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information and to provide updates on changes to their personal information. Your personal information is also available in the “My Account” section of our website and you may update this information at any time.

CONTACTING US

If you have a question, request or concern about privacy, confidentiality or the personal information handling practices of The Supervisor’s Safari, our employees or service suppliers, please contact us at:

The Supervisors Safari

#32, 1130 Falconer Road NW,

Edmonton, AB  T6J 2J6

 

Ph. 780-444-4808

Email: info@thesupervisorssafari.com

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information or you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, please contact us by one of the means listed above.

Any complaint must be in writing. Within a reasonable time after receipt of the complaint, our Privacy Officer will conduct an investigation into the complaint. After the investigation, we will take appropriate measures to rectify the complaint, if required.

Within a reasonable time after conclusion of the investigation, our Privacy Officer will inform you of:

  • the result of the investigation; and
  • any appropriate measures we will take to rectify the complaint.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Supervisor’s Safari will continue to review this privacy policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the privacy policy, an email will be sent, and a notice will be posted within this page. If you continue to use our services or website following an amendment to the privacy policy, you will be deemed to have consented to the updated privacy policy.